The Hurricane Report Feb 28 2017

 

 

2017 JAY PEAK PRE-SEASON RACE CAMP

As a follow-up to the recent information session The Heights is trying to identify which families would be interested in the pre-season training camp to be held at Jay Peak, Vermont in December 2017. The approximate cost based on previous years experience would be as follows:

 

CAD $2,500 for 1 adult and 1 athlete (includes 7 nights accommodation, lift tickets for 6 days of on the hill training and waterpark passes)

·         Deposit of $250 on booking

·         $100 to be added to the total price if booked after April 1st

·         Add another $100 to be added to the total price if booked after September 1st 

 

If you are interested please notify Mischele Steven at admin@theheightsofhorseshoe.com and identify the names of the athletes you would like to attend.

 

The camp is expected to run from December 2nd to 9th or from December 9th to 16th. 

 

Please let Mischele know if you have a preference on dates.


FRIDAY TRAINING

March 3rd will be the final scheduled Friday training day at The Heights for all U group athletes who are registered.  If your athlete is in the enhanced program, they are registered.

HURONIA CUP TEAM 2017

 

Congratulations to the following athletes who will be representing the Heights in the Huronia Cup race on Sunday, March 5th:

 

Magnolia Conacher                                                   Teagh Tremain

Alyssa Yeshin                                                             Simon Insley

Charlotte Andersons                                                 Rowan Judge

Saskia Blundell                                                          Cole Thistlethwaite

Carys Tremain                                                            Finn Pettit-Carruthers

Evelyn-Rose Larice                                                   Charlie Guilfoyle

Grace Doty                                                                   Charlie McCafferty

Gemma Liang                                                             Sam Hong

Summer Rouse                                                          Jack Guilfoyle

 

Forerunners:  Brooke Drury and William Myers

 

RACES THIS WEEKEND

 

Saturday, March 4th – Club Championships @ The Heights (10:00 a.m. start)

Sunday, March 5th – Huronia Cup Race @ The Heights (a.m.)

Sunday, March 5th – Has Been Race (Adult Race) @ The Heights p.m.

 

RACE BANQUET

 

The race banquet is this Saturday, March 4th starting at 5:00 p.m.  Thank you to all those who confirmed their athletes attendance and registered themselves and siblings for the dinner.  Dinners will not be available for purchase after 4:00 p.m. on Tuesday,  February 28th.   Race Banquet tickets will be handed out in family packages between 4:15 - 5:00 pm on Saturday, March 4th in The Heights Clubhouse by Kathryn Henkenhaf.

 

Please note that this year, the Race Banquet will begin at 5 pm sharp Awards will be presented to our oldest athletes and work down to our youngest (U10s). 

 

Dinner will begin for everyone at 7:30 pm.

 

Following dinner we will hold the U Group Basket Auction followed by fabulous fireworks!

 

All the U groups are busy planning and putting together their baskets for the race basket auction.  Which U group will have the most unique basket?  Which U group  basket will cause a bidding war?

 

ON THE PODIUM

 

Congratulations to the following athletes:


U14 SOD

February 18 SL @ Snow Valley     8th – Serwaa Sekyi-Otu

                                                            10th – Dharyn Fraser

                                                            6th – Max Klubal

                                                            7th – Owen Carey-Griffin

                                                            8th – Jack Thistlethwaite

U16 SOD

February 19 SL @ The Heights     3rd – William Wootton

 

U12 SOD

February 25 KOM @ Muskoka                         1st – Magnolia Conacher

                                                                               6th – Alyssa Yeshin

                                                                               2nd – Finn Pettit-Carruters

                                                                               4th – Cole Thistlethwaite  
                                                                               5th – Charlie McCafferty

6th – Sam Hong

8th – Simon Insley

U14 SOD

February 26 GS @ Blue Mountain          10th – Dharyn Fraser

 

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Club championships will take place on March 4th.  All competitive athletes are automatically registered and will be assigned a bib number which will be printed on a label to be affixed to their Heights ski pass. 

 

Bib number pick-up and registration will take place in the upper level of the clubhouse by the fireplace from 8:45 – 9:30 a.m.   

 

 

Train hard, race well and always give it your best effort.